NTSB Identification: ATL97LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in ANDERSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N4668N
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was en route from Charlotte, North Carolina to Atlanta, Georgia, when the left engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and initiated an emergency landing at the Anderson County Airport. He and witnesses stated that the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway and departed the end of the runway. The airplane then struck a fence and crossed a road before it came to a stop. An FAA inspector found the left engine to have seized, and it contained a large hole in the top of the engine case.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged distance and speed on final approach to land and failed to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing, which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with a fence. A related factor was the loss of engine power during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months