NTSB Identification: ATL97LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 1997 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: JURKA P51D MUSTANG, registration: N151MS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the airplane took off from runway 32 and climbed to about 500 ft above the ground, then the engine lost power. Witnesses reported that the airplane banked left in a nose high attitude, then it nosed over and spiraled or plummeted to the ground. The engine was examined after the accident. After removing the spinner, propeller, vacuum pump, and fuel pump, all which were impact damaged, the engine rotated freely. Suction and thumb compression were confirmed for all cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s); and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while starting to maneuver for an emergency landing, which resulted in loss of aircraft control (stall) and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months