NTSB Identification: ATL97LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 1997 in DUNLAP, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6270H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from a personal flight when the engine had a partial loss of power. The pilot chose a field, headed for it, and as he approached the intended landing site, believed he would hit the trees so he attempted a go-around. The engine then quit, and the airplane came to rest in an oak tree 30 feet above the ground. During the postaccident examination of the airplane, four to six gallons of fuel was found in the tanks. The inspector indicated he found no reason for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months