NTSB Identification: ATL97LA119.
Accident occurred Friday, August 08, 1997 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757WL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was a training flight for crosswind takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, the airplane was approaching high and fast. The pilot believed there was insufficient remaining runway to land and initiated a go-around. While attempting the go-around, the airplane stalled and, according to a witness, collided with power lines and went straight into the ground. According to the pilot, the speed of the airplane was 50 to 55 knots. According to the pilot's operating handbook for the Cessna 152, the stall speed in the landing configuration is 35 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control of the airplane due to the pilot's improperly planned approach and failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months