NTSB Identification: ATL97LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, August 08, 1997 in ROCKHILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N66098
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that they departed with 43 gallons of fuel, of which only 40 gallons were usable. Based upon the pilot's calculations the aircraft would require only approximately 30 gallons for the flight. Both pilots were still confident that they had enough fuel to reach the destination airport. Several miles north of the destination airport, the engine sputtered several times and quit. The pilot selected a nearby plowed field for a forced landing. During the fuel system examination, no fuel was recovered, nor was there fuel spillage in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The engine also functioned normally during the subsequent engine run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to plan and have adequate fuel for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months