NTSB Identification: ATL97LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in MILAN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7294F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the CFI, the airplane had only five hours since the last major overhaul. After flying the aircraft solo to check for problems, the CFI took a dual student on a training flight. After takeoff, the engine began to lose power. The RPM began to steadily decrease until the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. At this point, the CFI decided to land the airplane straight ahead into a wooded area. The atmospheric conditions were favorable for carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of partial engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor was the favorable atmospheric conditions for carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months