NTSB Identification: ATL97LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 1997 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 310K, registration: N124SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After receiving a ferry permit with the stipulation that the landing gear remain extended, the pilot took off for a short flight. Enroute he encountered some turbulence, and was concerned about the condition of the landing gear. The pilot stated he decided to make a soft landing at the destination airport. As he was over the runway, he pulled back the power, and the airplane sunk to the ground at a high rate. After the hard landing, the right tire blew, and the right propeller struck the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly perform the soft landing procedure, leading to a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months