NTSB Identification: ATL97FA118.
Accident occurred Monday, August 11, 1997 in PALM BCH GARDEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N8213P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The training flight had made several touch-and-go landings, and was on climb out when the accident occurred. An eyewitness working on the ramp reported that he heard a loud sound like a backfire just as the engine quit. The airplane was at about 250 feet as it entered an abrupt steep left turn. The airplane turned almost 180 degrees and impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. The airplane wreckage was 180 feet left of the extended centerline of the departure runway. The airplane erupted into flames almost immediately. During the on site aircraft wreckage examination, flight control continuity was established. The engine sustained extensive fire damage. The accessory section of the engine was also fire damaged. Crankshaft and camshaft continuity was established. During the engine teardown, all internal components exhibited normal wear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months