NTSB Identification: ANC97LA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 1997 in KOTZEBUE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N93276
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landing the tundra tire equipped airplane on a 600 feet long x 75 feet wide gravel landing area. The pilot stated that the off-airport site was too short to stop, so he attempted to ground loop to the left to avoid running off the end into a drop off. The right wing and right stabilizer contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor was the short length of the off-airport site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months