NTSB Identification: ANC97LA132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 1997 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N9771D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first landing at an off-airport, gravel, landing site, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake, and aft stick. The tail began to settle, then came back up. The airplane nosed over onto its back. Scuff marks in the gravel indicated heavy braking from the left tire. While inverted, both wheels could be rotated, but the left wheel exhibited more drag than the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
binding or braking action of the left brake for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months