NTSB Identification: ANC97LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, August 25, 1997 in BARROW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N20752
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane in a remote area of tundra to pick up several passengers. The landing was to the west, and the wind was reported to be from the north at 20 to 25 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to right. The pilot's application of left brake did not correct the turn. The airplane ground looped, and the left wing struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground swerve and damage to the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months