NTSB Identification: ANC97LA128.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 1997 in FORT YUKON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N6465V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An on-demand passenger flight was departing a 1,000 foot long gravel bar in a southbound direction from a remote area of a river. The area had been used by the operator in the past. The pilot was picking up two passengers from a river float trip. During the takeoff run, the airplane had just attained flying speed, and suddenly veered to the right. The airplane lifted off, and attained a nose high pitch attitude. The tail struck a tree along the edge of the gravel bar, jamming the stabilator. The pilot pushed forward on the flight controls, but was unable to lower the nose of the airplane. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground, then stalled and descended toward the river. Subsequently, it collided with the river and came to rest in about 3 feet of water. The airplane received damage to the right main landing gear, elevator, fuselage, and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a swerve and collision with a tree as the pilot continued the takeoff, subsequently jamming the stabilator and causing the plane to crash in water. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months