NTSB Identification: ANC97LA127.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MERLIN EXPRESS
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Fairchild SA227-AC, registration: N27188
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A scheduled domestic passenger flight, operating under Title 14 CFR Part 121, was taxiing from the terminal toward the departure runway. Adjacent to the end of the terminal building, an airport baggage tug appeared from around the end of the concourse building. The driver of the tug attempted to stop, but was unable to avoid colliding with the outboard end of the right wing of the airplane. The cab portion of the tug struck the wing, about 4 feet inboard from the tip. The wing sustained crushing, and tearing of the leading edge. The tug's brakes were ineffective from wet surface conditions or due to a mechanical malfunction. Rain was falling at the time, and the airport ramps were wet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the baggage tug driver's disregard for wet taxiway/ramp conditions, which resulted in his inability to avoid a taxiing airplane as he came around the end of a concourse building. Darkness, rain, and the wet ramp conditions were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months