NTSB Identification: ANC97LA125.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 1997 in KARLUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N3RY
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tundra tire equipped airplane landed on the beach with a direct, left, crosswind. The left main landing gear contacted soft sand, and the airplane veered left. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Related factors were: the direct left crosswind, and the soft sand. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months