NTSB Identification: ANC97LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 17, 1997 in ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N91412
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was at maximum gross weight and was departing a lake situated at 3,000 feet msl. After takeoff, in variable winds of 15 knots gusting to 25 knots, the pilot began to retract flaps when the airplane had accelerated to 75 mph. The pilot stated the airspeed dropped to 40 mph, the airplane stalled at about 50-60 feet agl, and descended into the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors were the gusty wind conditions, and the pilot's misjudging the wind information. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months