NTSB Identification: ANC97LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 13, 1997 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Stinson 108, registration: N97959
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on an off-airport ridgetop with a 20 knot left crosswind, gusting to 30 knots. The airplane touched down and bounced into the air. The pilot briskly applied full throttle, realized that the engine would not accelerate rapidly from idle, and closed the throttle to land. The airplane drifted off the right side of the strip, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months