NTSB Identification: ANC97LA120.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 1997 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N5246E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the tundra tire equipped airplane slowed to 25 knots during the landing roll on a gravel strip, the left main landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment bolt holes. The airplane ground looped, and both wingtips were damaged. Metallurgical examination revealed multiple fatigue cracks originating from the bolt holes. The airplane had been used extensively for off-airport landings, both on wheels and skis. The failed gear leg had been inspected for cracks 806 flight hours and 16 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance inspection and failure of the left main landing gear attachment due to fatigue. A factor was continuous use of the airplane for rough area, off-airport landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months