NTSB Identification: ANC97LA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 1997 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft TC-19, registration: N3560T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing practice landings, the pilot reported the airplane 'hit hard, I heard a loud snap, and did a go around.' A pilot in another airplane visually confirmed damage to the right main landing gear and tailwheel. The airplane was flown to its home base. A power-off landing was performed, the airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, damaging the right wingtip and a runway light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent rate during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in damage to the landing gear and inability to control the airplane during a subsequent landing. A factor was his lack of total experience in tailwheel-equipped airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months