NTSB Identification: ANC97LA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 05, 1997 in FAREWELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1606A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude in gusty wind conditions. He reported that during a turn, a wind gust rolled the airplane to a 75-degree bank angle, the airplane descended, and the right wing struck a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush at low altitude. Factors to the accident were the pilot's low altitude flight maneuver and the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months