NTSB Identification: ANC97LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 1997 in PORT ASHTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9044M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on a beach, the pilot turned downwind to taxi. The airplane's wheels contacted soft sand, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months