NTSB Identification: ANC97LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 1997 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3491C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from an 800-foot-long beach site at dusk. During lift-off at less than flying speed the airplane dragged a wingtip and subsequently settled into the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport site for takeoff, and his premature lift-off. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1997 | Index of months