NTSB Identification: SEA97LA197.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 29, 1997 in ELMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3578H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the airplane departed the runway about 300 feet from the landing end of runway 25. Winds were 180 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported the winds as being 250 degrees at 10-15 knots, gusting to 15-20 knots. The pilot stated that she was landing on a narrow runway. She stated that when the wheels touched down, she realized an apparent wind gust had forced the aircraft to the left of the centerline. As she attempted to steer back to the right, the left wing tip struck adjacent shrubbery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months