NTSB Identification: SEA97LA179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 30, 1997 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180B, registration: N929AE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff with a 17 knot crosswind, the aircraft became airborne too early and then drifted to the right of the runway. During the attempted recovery, the right wing hit the ground and the aircraft ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months