NTSB Identification: SEA97LA177.
Accident occurred Friday, July 25, 1997 in BIG CREEK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3134S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was being conducted for the purposes of providing mountain flight instruction to the pilot/aircraft owner, who was from California. A highly experienced local mountain/backcountry flight instructor was aboard. The aircraft was observed to approach a north-south oriented private backcountry airstrip, south to north, at slow speed about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. About 1/3 of the way down the 1,900-foot-long airstrip, the pilot/owner, observed sitting in the left seat, dropped a small package out of the left side window. Witnesses then heard the engine power increase. The airplane continued north in level flight, then began a left turn. The aircraft was then seen to strike a line of 60- to 80-foot-tall trees about 1,400 feet north of the departure end while in a left bank. Following the tree strike, the aircraft went into a sharp left turn, went steeply nose down, and impacted the ground. No evidence of aircraft or engine malfunction was found in on-scene or follow-up examinations of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to maintain clearance from trees. A factor was trees north of the departure end of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months