NTSB Identification: SEA97LA175.
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 1997 in STEHEKIN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna T210H, registration: N6922R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During approach to a grass airstrip located in mountainous terrain, the sun was directly in the pilot's face and the windsock was in a shadow. The pilot misread the windsock and landed downwind. The airplane overran the runway and nosed over in a soft bog at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misreading of the windsock and subsequent downwind landing. Factors in the accident were the sunglare and tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months