NTSB Identification: SEA97LA174.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 1997 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B1, registration: N3069G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot requested 15 gallons of fuel and 30 gallons of fungicide prior to takeoff, but was fueled with 40 gallons of fuel and 40 gallons of chemical by his ground crew. He then lifted off with a tailwind during which the rotorcraft settled to the ground, the right skid collapsed and the tailboom separated. The density altitude was approximately 5,500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to verify the proper chemical and fuel load aboard prior to takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were: excessive fuel and chemical loading by ground personnel, tailwind conditions, and high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months