NTSB Identification: SEA97LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 1997 in PINGREE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N6550
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command impacted power lines during a pull-up maneuver, severing two of the three 161,000 volt unmarked power lines. The aircraft then descended out of control, impacting terrain in a nose low, upright attitude, and came to rest on the east side of the power lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was the unmarked power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months