NTSB Identification: SEA97LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 1997 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N1105B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was giving a sightseeing ride with a passenger in a helicopter. The pilot stated that immediately after takeoff, about 100 feet above the ground, a power fluctuation occurred in the engine, followed by a total loss of engine power. Despite the pilot's attempts to regain engine power, an autorotation to a landing became necessary. The helicopter struck the ground, rolled over, and was substantially damaged. Sufficient fuel was found on board the helicopter for engine operation. The engine and airframe underwent a detailed examination and functional test. The examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, and no abnormal operation was observed during the functional test of the engine. Inadvertent selection of the cyclic governor switch to the off position could affect engine performance during takeoff, as well as an improper adjustment of the RPM selector dial. However, no conclusive evidence was found to indicate that these situations occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months