NTSB Identification: SEA97LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in JACKSON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N4552D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the day of the accident, he was up before daylight to get a weather briefing for the continuation of his flight. The pilot stated that he did not have breakfast and was 'painfully hungry' before departure. The departure airport field elevation is 4,245 feet msl. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to 12,500 feet, and when he tried to open the valve for the oxygen, he reported that he could not turn it because his hand was too weak. The pilot continued the flight and reported that he was confused about turning points, altitudes, distances, and that he felt 'woosy.' The pilot reported that as he approached his destination, he had difficulty determining pattern altitude and that he was having trouble staying awake. The pilot stated that while on final approach, the airplane was low, and with great difficulty, he pushed the throttle forward. As the aircraft crossed over the end of the runway, the pilot did not feel that he was doing anything to control the airplane and that he felt that he was half asleep. The airplane landed hard and fast with the throttle still open. The airplane turned off to the left and exited the side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot also reported that shortly after admission to the hospital at Jackson he was told that his blood oxygen level was still down at only 60%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Hypoxia and hypoglycemia were physical impairment factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months