NTSB Identification: SEA97LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 1997 in ROOSEVELT, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-1, registration: N8537F
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning to his residence to land on the landing pad. The helicopter was approaching the pad from the north, and at approximately 15 to 25 feet above ground level, when a gust of wind struck the helicopter. When it began to spin to the right, the pilot pulled up to abort the landing and to increase altitude above the nearby tree line. The helicopter continued to spin and move to the west over the tree line, wires, and fences. The pilot opted to land the helicopter in an open field as it continued to spin. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and then landed again.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Wind gusts were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months