NTSB Identification: NYC97LA153.
Accident occurred Friday, July 25, 1997 in NORWAY, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N8717Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting floatplane operations on a lake. When he found himself fast and high on approach to a small area on the lake, he configured the airplane with 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane touched down flat and hard, and was headed for an obstruction in the water. The pilot's focus was on the obstruction in the water and he did not apply enough back pressure to the yoke. When the pilot added right rudder to avoid the obstruction, the airplane's left float submerged and the left wing impacted the water. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to avoid an obstacle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months