NTSB Identification: NYC97LA152.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 1997 in KENSINGTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Kenneson MERLIN GT, registration: N912AK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/builder of the airplane departed from a grass strip on the airplane's inaugural flight. After takeoff the airplane began to oscillate in the roll axis with increasing intensity. According to the pilot: 'Shortly after takeoff, at approximately fifty feet the plane started to dutch roll first left then right. I pulled back power and the third oscillation was toward a large pine tree. At this point the aircraft was approximately at a thirty degree bank. As I pulled back further on the power to avoid hitting the pine tree the aircraft brushed the tree and then started a slip to the left toward the ground.' The airplane subsequently collided with the runway. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to obtain and/or maintain control of the airplane after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months