NTSB Identification: NYC97LA143.
Accident occurred Monday, July 14, 1997 in MANVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9679V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees during an attempted aborted landing. The pilot stated that he aborted the landing after the airplane bounced twice during the attempted landing. According to the pilot, he struggled to maintain directional control during the landing and the subsequent aborted landing because a left crosswind was pushing the airplane towards trees along the right side of the runway. One witness stated the pitch attitude of the airplane increased to approximately 15 degrees during initial climb. Witnesses said the airplane 'wallowed' and entered the trees nose down. The pilot had flown 4 hours during the previous 12 months, of which 1.7 hours was flown 1 month prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months