NTSB Identification: NYC97LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in CLYDE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Aerostar-Raven S-60-A, registration: N3590H
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon overflew the intended point of landing and a second field site was chosen for a full stop landing. After the balloon basket skimmed the treetops at the approach end of the field, the pilot expedited the landing due to high-tension power lines at the downwind end of the field. The pilot had briefed the two passengers to stand on one leg, with the other leg braced against the basket wall facing the direction of travel. Both passengers described the descent as 'straight down', followed by a hard landing. Guidance provided in an FAA approved flight manual directs passengers not to brace against the basket wall and to stand with knees slightly bent to absorb shock. It further stated that passengers should be briefed to face away from the direction of travel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An abrupt touchdown to avoid power lines which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly brief the passengers for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months