NTSB Identification: NYC97LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in MONTAUK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Martin VELOCITY RG, registration: N280DM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew a 15 minute local flight with a passenger in his homebuilt airplane, and returned to land at the departure airport. He entered a left downwind for runway 24, lowered the landing gear, and extended the speed brakes when he turned final. About 50 feet above the ground when he began to 'round out for the flair,' he encountered a gust of wind from the southeast. The pilot applied left 'stick and rudder,' full power, and raised the landing gear. When the pilot began to retract the speed brakes, he observed trees ahead of the airplane. The airplane continued to drift right and struck trees. Winds at an airport 18 miles to the southwest were from 230 degrees at 15, gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months