NTSB Identification: NYC97LA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 1997 in OLD BRIDGE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N5156M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The purpose of the flight was to practice simulated engine failures. The first simulated engine failure was conducted to a landing, and the second was terminated with a go-around. During the third simulated engine failure, the instructor observed that the airplane was low, and verbally instructed the student to add power. The student added full power; however, the engine did not respond. The airplane then touched down on the grass, to the right of the runway, and encountered a drainage ditch. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a pre impact malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months