NTSB Identification: MIA97LA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 1997 in KEYSTONE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: DFL Holdings Inc. TANGO, registration: N772T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local flight and did not return. The wreckage was located the following day. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane collided with trees and terrain spinning to the left. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months