NTSB Identification: MIA97LA200.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 1997 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8083S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he encountered some turbulence about 5 feet above the runway which caused the airplane to yaw to the left just before touchdown. The airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear and bounced. The pilot decided to abort the landing and go around. He applied full throttle, but the engine did not respond immediately. The carburetor heat was not turned off. During the go-around, the pilot raised the flaps to 10-degrees, and the airplane settled to the ground in a crab. Subsdequently, it yawed to the left, the left wing tip collided with trees, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway into a ditch. Review of weather information for the time of the accident revealed no record of turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an on-ground loss of control and subsequent collision with trees and a ditch. The crosswind, trees, and ditch were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months