NTSB Identification: MIA97IA206.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FINE AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61, registration: N27UA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Postflight examination of the landing gear revealed the right main landing gear cylinder assembly had failed. Examination of the cylinder revealed the cylinder failed due to stress corrosion cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
failure of the right main landing gear cylinder due to stress corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months