NTSB Identification: LAX97LA267.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 1997 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7GCBC, registration: N8333V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's touchdown and initial rollout were uneventful. The pilot reported that he had the airplane trimmed 'all the way back,' and he applied brakes. The airplane veered off the runway, collided with an airport sign, nosed over, and came to rest in a dirt clearing adjacent to the runway. The pilot indicated that during the landing he had 'over corrected' which resulted in his loss of control as the airplane drifted left. The surface wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and excessive remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent swerve off the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months