NTSB Identification: LAX97LA265.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 1997 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth DUO DISCUS, registration: N125DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on rollout from the off-field landing the right wing tip contacted the ground, and the glider turned sideways before coming to a stop. A fracture was found on the aft part of the fuselage which went completely around the structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the wings were maintained at a lateral level attitude during the initial landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the rough, uneven nature of the terrain chosen for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months