NTSB Identification: LAX97LA263.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 1997 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N1834Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been cleared by the tower for closed traffic. After reporting downwind abeam the tower he prepared the aircraft for landing, and said he firmly believed that he had completed the GUMP check. He turned base to final, set up his approach speed, and landed gear up. The pilot stated in an interview that he forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft was inspected and no pre-existing anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was lowered before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months