NTSB Identification: LAX97LA238.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30, registration: N70EC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was entering the airport for runway 21 when the tower cleared him to land on runway 30 instead. The pilot said he attempted to add power to extend his approach when the engine seemed to drop to idle. In an attempt to land on runway 21 he extended his landing gear but touched down approximately 60 feet short of the runway. The pilot stated he had 45 gallons of fuel in the airplane before takeoff. It was determined during the postcrash aircraft examination that the fuel selector had no noticeable detent when it was moved from position to position. Additionally, the placards were not legible on the fuel selector. There was no visible fuel found in the left auxiliary tank, and only a trace in the right auxiliary tank. A stick test determined that there was approximately 4 inches of fuel in the right and left main tank. During the postaccident examination of the engine, there were no abnormalities found that would have prevented the engine from being run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper placement of the unmarked fuel selector valve to off which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in this model aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months