NTSB Identification: LAX97IA243.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, July 14, 1997 in ONTARIO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 737-522, registration: N956UA
Injuries: 113 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The aircraft was descending on radar vectors for the final approach course when the crew noticed a red laser beam that swept across the cockpit several times. A few seconds later, the laser encounter reoccurred. The aircraft was several miles from the approach end of the runway when the crew saw the laser emanating from a point on the ground north of their position. The crew notified air traffic control of the incident. There was no injury to anyone onboard the aircraft. Investigators from the FDA, the FBI, as well as airborne law enforcement personnel were notified; however, the source of the light remains undetermined. There were no NOTAMs in effect for laser light activity in the area at the time of the incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a laser light source of undetermined origin directed toward the cockpit window of an aircraft in-flight by a person or persons unknown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months