NTSB Identification: IAD97LA102.
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 1997 in BOONSBORO, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1999
Aircraft: Lardas RENEGADE SPIRIT, registration: N416RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses watched as the pilot/owner maneuvered his homebuilt airplane at a low altitude. Some witnesses reported the engine sounds stopped before impact. The airplane's nose dropped down and it descended until ground impact and was destroyed during a post crash fire. Witnesses reported observing the airplane on numerous other occasions performing low level maneuvering. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal an anomalies. The propeller blades were not damaged. Toxicological tests revealed a blood-alcohol level of .049 percent and a vitreous fluid-alcohol level of .055 percent. Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 91.17 stated: (a) No person may act or attempt to act as a crew member of a civil aircraft...(4) while having .04 percent by weight or more alcohol in the blood.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of his homebuilt airplane during a low level maneuver after a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's alcohol impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months