NTSB Identification: IAD97LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 1997 in EDGARTOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N4530J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot started his takeoff roll and lifted the nose of the airplane from the uneven, rough, turf runway, with a crosswind from the left. The airplane was aligned with the intended takeoff direction for about 528 feet, then it veered off the left side for an additional 776 feet, and collided with shrubs. According to the pilot, he lifted the nosewheel to protect it from the rough runway, and when the airplane initially drifted to the right, he corrected with left rudder, and left main wheel brake. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 270 degrees at 16 knots with wind gusts to 23 knots. The FAA reported a substantial dip in the turf runway, about the point where the airplane began to drift to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the crosswind, wind gusts and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months