NTSB Identification: IAD97LA098.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 13, 1997 in ELLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2539R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he overflew the airport and checked the windsock. He said the winds were variable so he planned for a landing on runway 19. He pulled the power to idle as he approached the threshold, but the airplane did not settle onto the 1,800 foot long runway. After the airplane touched down, he indicated that the brakes were unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, the airplane overran the end of the runway, and nosed over into a ditch. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 280 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and his failure to execute a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months