NTSB Identification: IAD97LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 1997 in HAMPTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-160, registration: N4022P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot shut down the left engine on the downwind leg for a practice single engine approach to the 2,100 foot grass runway. Prior to landing, the pilot noticed an airplane taking off in the opposite direction. The pilot performed a single engine go around and sidestepped to the right of the runway to avoid the other airplane. The flaps were pumped up and the landing gear was left down. Unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the pilot turned left toward a clear area. Upon completion of the turn, the left wing and landing gear snagged power lines pulling the airplane to the ground about 300 feet west of the runway. The pilot did not report any malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor judgement for intentionally shutting down an engine to perform a practice single engine landing, which led to a single engine go-around due to conflicting traffic. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months