NTSB Identification: FTW97LA293.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 1997 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Bauer VANS RV-4, registration: N37RV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power after takeoff while he switched the fuel selector from the right to left fuel tank. The pilot stated that when he moved the fuel selector valve to switch tanks he failed to 'line the fuel selector valve correctly and therefore [caused] fuel starvation to the engine.' The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. Due to the low altitude of the airplane, the pilot was unable to attempt a second restart, and he executed a forced landing to a road in a residential area. The airplane struck a power line, impacted on and slid across an asphalt road, and struck a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months