NTSB Identification: FTW97LA283.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 1997 in FRANKTOWN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: WONDER RV-6, registration: N443MW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, at a private grass air strip, a bump was encountered and the nose of the aircraft pitched down. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted causing damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was the uneven runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months